RIGHTS OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES TO ENGAGE IN POLITICAL ACTIVITIES, AND LIMITATIONS ON PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ SPEECH AND COMMUNICATIONS
[…] RIGHTS OF PUBLIC
EMPLOYEES TO ENGAGE IN POLITICAL
ACTIVITIES, AND LIMITATIONS ON PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’
SPEECH AND COMMUNICATIONS
RIGHT
TO ENGAGE IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY
Prepared by Workers’
Compensation Attorney M. Travis Payne July 9, 2014
Thanks to enactment of the
“Political Freedoms Act”, which was sponsored by the Professional Fire Fighters
and Paramedics of North Carolina (PFFPNC) in 1991, city and county employees
have the absolute right to engage in political activities and support
candidates for elected office. The
provision for city employees is at General Statue Section 160A-169, and the
provision covering county employees is at Section 153A-99.1 Among other things, the law provides that:
Employees shall not be restricted from affiliating with civic organizations of a partisan or political nature, nor shall employees, while off duty, be restricted from attending political meetings, or advocating and supporting the principles or policies of civic or political organizations, or supporting partisan or nonpartisan candidates of their choice in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the State and the Constitution and laws of the United States of America.
Under this statute, public employee
unions and their members have the right to be active in local political
campaigns for mayor, city council member or county commissioner, as well as for
other elected positions. Unions and
their members also have the right to advocate “the principles or policies of
civic or political organizations”. Since
public employee unions would seem to meet the standard of a “civic or political
organization”, making a presentation to the city council about matters
concerning the union and its members, or participating in a press conference or