Pregnancy Discrimination Accommodation Young v UPS Supreme Court Edelstein Payne
[…] July
26, 2003, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued a confidential
advisory about a potential hijacking plot. MacLean was briefed along with all
air marshal in face-to-face briefings concerning the plot. A few days after
briefing, MacLean got a text message from TSA cancelling all overnight missions
from Las Vegas where MacLean was stationed. MacLean believed this cancellation
during a hijacking alert was dangerous and illegal given the federal law that
required TSA to put an air marshal on
every flight that “present[s] high
security risks,” 49 U. S. C.
§44917(a)(2), and provided that “nonstop, long distance flights,
such as those targeted on September 11, 2001, should be a priority,” 49 U.S.C. §44917(b).
MacLean went to his supervisor concerning the cancellation and was told that
the TSA wanted to save money on hotel costs because there was no more money in
the budget. MacLean called the DHS Inspector General’s Office and a special
agent told him that nothing could be done.