Pregnancy Discrimination Accommodation Young v UPS Supreme Court Edelstein Payne
[…] dispute that the TSA’s regulations prohibited his disclosure regarding the
canceled missions. The Court ruled that in this case, law does not mean
regulations because the phrase “law, rule, or regulation” was not used and if
they wanted it to mean regulation they would have said “law, rule or
regulation” as that phrase was used elsewhere in the statute. Further, the Government had conceded at the
Court of Appeals that “law” did not mean rule or regulation in this
context.
Considering
whether MacLean’s disclosure was “specifically prohibited” by 49 U. S. C.
§114(r)(1) itself,
that provides the TSA “shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure
of information obtained or developed in
carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the
information would . . . be detrimental to the security of transportation.” 49
U.S. C. §114(r)(1)(C): the
court noted that the statute does not prohibit anything, but authorizes
something, so by its own terms it did not specifically prohibit anything.
Justice Sotomayor disagreed with the
conclusion that the statute itself did not prohibit MacLean’s disclosure that